Events & Education


Certificate of Municipal Leadership honor roll

February – July 2020

AWC’s Certificate of Municipal Leadership (CML) program recognizes mayors and councilmembers for accomplishing training in four core areas. Our trainings provide city elected officials with the knowledge they need to effectively operate within the law, plan for the future, secure and manage funds, and foster community and staff relationships.

Core certificates

Advanced certificates

Carlene Anders, Mayor, Pateros

Michele Blythe, Councilmember, Arlington

Doug Boff, Councilmember, LaCenter

Fred Brink, Mayor Pro Tem, West Richland

Ellen Burton, Councilmember, Camas

Terry Carter, Councilmember, Bonney Lake

Brandon Chapman, Councilmember, Pullman

Jerrilea Crawford, Mayor, East Wenatchee

Joe DePinto, Councilmember, Yelm

Kate Dexter, Mayor, Port Angeles

Bill Dunn, Councilmember, Eatonville

Justin Evans, Deputy Mayor, Bonney Lake

David Fetto, Councilmember, West Richland

Mike French, Councilmember, Port Angeles

Leo Gruba, Councilmember, Dupont

Tod Gunther, Councilmember, Orting

Pam Haley, Councilmember, Spokane Valley

Alyssa Heagy, Councilmember, Tekoa

Deborah Joy Iversen, Councilmember, McCleary

Marla Keethler, Mayor, White Salmon

Elbert Koontz, Mayor, Republic

Monika Lawrence, Mayor, Clarkston

Christie Malchow, Deputy Mayor, Sammamish

Candace Mumm, Councilmember, Spokane

Debora Nelson, Councilmember, Arlington

Kamille Norton, Councilmember Marysville

Dana Parnello, Deputy Mayor, Maple Valley

Corina Pfeil, Councilmember, Kenmore

Michelle Plumb, Councilmember, Ritzville

Herb Porter, Councilmember, Ferndale

Linda Redmon, Councilmember, Snohomish

Kathryn Sprigg, Councilmember, Ocean Shores

Jesica Stickles, Councilmember, Arlington

Hillary Strobel, Councilmember, Longview

Eileen Swarthout, Councilmember, Tumwater

Chuck Torelli, Councilmember, Kennewick

Don Vanney, Councilmember, Arlington

Wendy Weiker, Deputy Mayor, Mercer Island

Lori Wheat, Councilmember, Bremerton

Janice Zahn, Councilmember, Bellevue

Lydia Assefa-Dawson, Councilmember, Federal Way

Michele Blythe, Councilmember, Arlington

Jill Boudreau, Mayor, Mount Vernon

Shane Brickner, Mayor, Liberty Lake

Pam Haley, Councilmember, Spokane Valley

Brandon Janisse, Councilmember, Sequim

Tina McGuire, Councilmember, Long Beach

Martin Moore, Councilmember, Federal Way

Candace Mumm, Councilmember, Spokane

Brandi Peetz, Deputy Mayor, Spokane Valley

Copyright © 2018-2020 Association of Washington Cities