About us


Association of Washington Cities
1076 Franklin Street SE
Olympia, WA 98501-1346
Phone: 360.753.4137, 1.800.562.8981
Fax: 360.753.0149
Email: awc@awcnet.org

Directions to AWC

Request a public record

Contact AWC Tech Support

Contact us

CEO

Peter B. King

Deputy CEO/COO

Alicia Seegers Martinelli

StaffPhotoWebSmall

Michelle Fry, Executive & HR Coordinator/Records Supervisor

Stephanie Roosa, Public Records Officer

 


Data & IT

Alicia Seegers Martinelli, Director

Data management

Geraldine Gates
Data Specialist

Adam Krell
Data Analyst

Jill Springer
Project & Data Manager

Technology

Doug Evans
IT Manager

Eugene Ryser
Solutions Architect

Tim Shoemaker
Network & Desktop Supervisor

David Hearn
IT Support Specialist

 


Member Services

Tonia Sugarman, Director

Communications

Jen Brimer
Webmaster

Brian Daskam
Communications Manager

Werner Ide
Artistic Designer

Marnie McGrath
Communications Coordinator

Mitch Netzer
Interactive Communications Coordinator

Colleen O'Connor
Marketing & Communications Specialist

Shawna Rice
Communications Coordinator

Emma Shepard
Communications Coordinator

Education

Gina Abram
Meeting & Event Planner

Heidi Olmstead
Education Manager

Karen Tanner
Membership Coordinator

Renee Villa
Meeting & Event Assistant

Vacant
Education Developer

Strategic Alliances

Andy Meyer
Special Projects Coordinator

 


Financial & Administrative Services

Lucy Lu, CFO

Maegen Acoba
Accounting Assistant II

Chase Anderson
Financial Analyst

Robert Gooding
Administrative Assistant II

Betsy Hildreth
Administrative Assistant III

Laura Langston
Administrative Assistant III

April Petersen
Accounting Manager

 


Government Relations

Candice Bock, Director
Issue areas – Economic development; finance; human resources, labor relations & pensions; open government

Logan Bahr
Government Relations Advocate
Issue areas – Economic development; energy; public works; telecommunications; transportation

Carl Schroeder
Government Relations Advocate
Issue areas – Building codes; environment & natural resources; housing & homelessness; land use & planning

Sharon Swanson
Government Relations Advocate
Issue areas – Cannabis; emergency management & cybersecurity; general government; human services & behavioral health; liability; open government; public safety & criminal justice

Brandon Anderson
Legislative Policy Analyst
Issue areas – Cannabis; emergency management & cybersecurity; general government; human resources, labor relations & pensions; human services & behavioral health; liability; open government; public safety & criminal justice

Shannon McClelland
Legislative Policy Analyst
Issue areas – Environment & natural resources; housing & homelessness; land use & planning; transportation

Vacant
Legislative Policy Analyst
Issues areas – Economic development; energy; finance; public works; telecommunications

Regina Adams
Government Relations Coordinator
Issue areas – Building codes; federal

 


Legal

Sheila Gall, General Counsel


 


Member Pooling Programs

Carol Wilmes, Director

Terri Luther
Marketing – Field Service Coordinator

Employee Benefit Trust

Heidi Buswell
Employee Benefits Specialist – Technical assistance, plan changes.

Tanya Campbell
Employee Benefits Specialist – Eligibility, enrollment, and reconciliations.

Brittany Julius
Health Promotion Coordinator – Health screenings, questionnaire, coaching programs.

Beverly Lakey
Program Manager
Manages all aspects of benefits and health promotion in the Trust.

Darla Mansfield
Employee Benefits Supervisor – Supervises benefits staff, administers benefit programs, onsite education/presentations.

Julie McDowell
Health Promotion Supervisor – Supervises wellness staff, administers health promotion programs, onsite education/ presentations.

Karissa McLaughlin
Benefits Coordinator – Coordinates field work & the Trust's education program, gives benefit presentations, and helps with benefit administration.

Shilah Miller
Employee Benefits Representative – Customer service and technical assistance.

Vacant
Health Promotion Coordinator – Member education, networking forums, wellness campaigns.

Risk Management Service Agency (RMSA)

Adrienne Beatty
Program Manager – Responsible for overall management, day-to-day operations, contract review

Kaitlin Riley
Claims Specialist – Property and auto physical damage claims

Harlan Stientjes
Claims & Pre-Litigation Manager – Pre-litigation issues, liability claims, employment issues

Nate Sulya
Membership Coordinator– General RMSA matters, grants, asset management, renewals, certificates, scholarships

Ryan Tisi
Membership Specialist– General RMSA matters, training, scholarships, renewals, certificates

Vacant
Loss Prevention Coordinator – Loss prevention visits, risk management guidance, contract review


Workers' Comp Retro Program

Brian Bishop
Program Manager

Jody Brennan-Wagner
Claims Coordinator

Sabrina Ngotel
Claims Coordinator

Ian Payne
Loss Prevention Coordinator

Melissa Taylor
Membership Specialist


Drug & Alcohol Consortium

Melissa Taylor
Membership Specialist

Carol Wilmes
Program Manager

Terri Luther
Marketing – Field Service Coordinator

Copyright © 2018-2019 Association of Washington Cities